San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Surrey St  »  293 Surrey St

293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Glen Park
Parcel ID 6732-048

Sales & Tax Overview for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco

Sale date 07/21/2017
Sale price $1,162,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,141

Lot & Building Information for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,661
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.073
Units 1
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 have?

This Dwelling (D) located at 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 has a total of 1,661 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,702,957, the tax amount paid for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $20,140.

When was 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 07/21/2017 for $1,162,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2017 $1,162,000
06/18/2012 $740,000
11/02/2007 $800,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/20/2021 Reconveyance
01/20/2021 Substitution Trustee
12/23/2020 Deed of Trust 01/01/2051
08/02/2017 Reconveyance
08/02/2017 Substitution Trustee
07/21/2017 Deed of Trust 08/01/2047
07/21/2017 Grant Deed
06/20/2016 Release Lien
05/20/2016 Notice Lien
03/19/2015 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $20,141
Market value $1,702,957

Assessment History for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,702,957 1.1827 $20,141 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,669,567 1.1714 $19,557 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,636,832 1.1777 $19,277 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,604,739 1.1797 $18,931 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,573,275 1.18248 $18,604 -12.76%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 293 Surrey Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.07
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.08
Glen Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 308 0.20
Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.54