San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Chenery St  »  654 Chenery St

654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Glen Park
Parcel ID 6742-022

Sales & Tax Overview for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco

Sale date 04/18/2016
Sale price $658,500
Arm's length
Property tax $18,828

Lot & Building Information for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 2,466
Building class Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS)
Acreage 0.051
Rooms 8
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Flat & Store 4 Units or Less (FS) located at 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 has a total of 2,466 square feet and a current price per square foot of $267.

What is the year built & the current market value of 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,591,961.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2016 $658,500
06/28/2004 $750,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2025 Reconveyance
12/31/2020 Reconveyance
12/21/2018 Reconveyance
12/07/2018 Subordination Agreement
12/05/2018 Deed of Trust
04/18/2016 Assignment of Rents
04/18/2016 Deed of Trust
04/18/2016 Grant Deed
04/18/2016 Grant Deed
08/25/2014 Grant Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $18,828
Market value $1,591,961

Assessment History for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,591,961 1.1827 $18,828 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,560,750 1.1714 $18,283 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,530,151 1.1777 $18,021 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,500,153 1.1797 $17,697 +9.01%
2021-2022 $1,372,942 1.18248 $16,235 +6.07%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 28,504
Median age 39.9
Average household income $265,904
Family households 53.4%
Occupied housing units 12,522
Owner occupied units 54.0%
Average number of people per household 2.24
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,805,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,603,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 654 Chenery Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.