San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Mission St  »  4056 Mission St

4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Bernal Heights
Parcel ID 6748-061

Sales & Tax Overview for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco

Property tax $27,445

Lot & Building Information for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco

Building class Schools (E)
Acreage 0.531
Rooms 22
Year built 1957
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco

When was 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 built?

4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1957.

What is the assessed value of 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,320,573, the tax amount paid for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $27,445.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $27,445
Market value $2,320,573

Assessment History for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,320,573 1.1827 $27,445 +2.98%
2024-2025 $2,275,073 1.1714 $26,650 +1.45%
2023-2024 $2,230,465 1.1777 $26,268 +1.83%
2022-2023 $2,186,732 1.1797 $25,797 +1.76%
2021-2022 $2,143,856 1.18248 $25,351 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 79,277
Median age 42.8
Average household income $183,335
Family households 73.9%
Occupied housing units 23,225
Owner occupied units 65.6%
Average number of people per household 3.37
Median year structure built 1941
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,214,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,120,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 4056 Mission Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
131 Bosworth St, San Francisco 1,464 09/27/2022
136 Marsily St, San Francisco 1,528 08/15/2003
137 Bosworth St, San Francisco 7,245 02/17/2004 $1,250,000
134 Cuvier St, San Francisco 2,610 09/20/2005
140 Cuvier St, San Francisco 2,100 12/06/2021 $1,450,000
118 Cuvier St, San Francisco 960 09/21/2012
125 Marsily St, San Francisco 05/04/2012 $750,000
148 Cuvier St, San Francisco 1,275 03/10/2021
125 Bosworth St, San Francisco 1,464 05/22/2018 $1,630,000
49 Bosworth St, San Francisco 3,340 09/18/2014
201 Bosworth St, San Francisco 3,679 10/14/1993
45 Bosworth St, San Francisco 4,302
144 Cuvier St, San Francisco 1,275 11/10/2014
4080 Mission St, San Francisco 6,833
55 Bosworth St, San Francisco 1,222 06/26/2008
120 Cuvier St, San Francisco 1,060 08/30/2002 $490,000
130 Cuvier St, San Francisco 04/12/2022
99 Bosworth St, San Francisco 1,450 02/22/2017
122 Cuvier St, San Francisco 1,283 04/12/2022
127 Marsily St, San Francisco 05/04/2012 $750,000