San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Mangels Ave  »  149 Mangels Ave

149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Sunnyside
Parcel ID 6765-043

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 04/29/2016
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,097

Lot & Building Information for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 870
Building class Vacant Lot - Restrictions (VR)
Acreage 0.057
Units 1
Year built 1910
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco

How many sq. ft. does 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Lot - Restrictions (VR) located at 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 has a total of 870 square feet and a current price per square foot of $833.

What is the year built & the current market value of 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131?

149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $938,249.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
04/29/2016 $725,000
12/19/2006 $524,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/14/2021 Revoc/Rescn Prior Act
05/18/2016 Reconveyance
05/18/2016 Substitution Trustee
04/29/2016 Grant Deed
03/08/2016 Grant Deed
02/29/2016 Rescission/Cancel Notice of Default
11/19/2014 Notice of Trustee Sale
06/12/2014 Notice of Trustee Sale
06/12/2014 Substitution Trustee
03/12/2012 Release Lien
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $11,097
Market value $938,249

Assessment History for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $938,249 1.1827 $11,097 +12.58%
2024-2025 $841,421 1.1714 $9,856 +1.45%
2023-2024 $824,923 1.1777 $9,715 +1.83%
2022-2023 $808,749 1.1797 $9,541 +1.76%
2021-2022 $792,892 1.18248 $9,376 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Mangels Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.21
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.22
Glen Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 308 0.29
St. Finn Barr NR Private K-8 239 0.41
Sunnyside Elementary School 6 Public K-5 327 0.47