San Francisco County  »  94127  »  Monticello St  »  420 Monticello St

420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, CA 94127 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, CA 94127
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94127
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Ingleside Terrace
Parcel ID 6926-011

Sales & Tax Overview for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/26/2016
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,158

Lot & Building Information for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,550
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.126
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family- Detached (RH-1(D))
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, CA 94127?

420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, CA 94127 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,550 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, CA 94127 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,450,718, the tax amount paid for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, CA 94127 is $17,157.

When was 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, CA 94127 last sold and what was the last sale price?

420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, CA 94127 was last sold in 08/26/2016 for $1,250,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2016 $1,250,000

Title Documents for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/20/2021 Reconveyance
01/20/2021 Substitution Trustee
01/07/2021 Deed of Trust 02/01/2051
08/26/2016 Deed of Trust 09/01/2046
08/26/2016 Grant Deed
08/26/2016 Reconveyance
08/26/2016 Substitution Trustee
04/29/2016 Reconveyance
04/29/2016 Deed of Trust
04/29/2016 Affidavit-Change of Trustee/Successor
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, CA 94127. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $17,158
Market value $1,450,718

Assessment History for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,450,718 1.1827 $17,158 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,422,276 1.1714 $16,661 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,394,390 1.1777 $16,422 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,367,050 1.1797 $16,127 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,340,248 1.18248 $15,848 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ortega (Jose) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 371 0.45
Voice Of Pentecost Academy NR Private K-12 60 0.46
Stratford School NR Private K-5 325 0.49
Sloat (Commodore) Elementary School 8 Public K-5 377 0.67
S F Jewish Community Early Childhood Center NR Private K-8 330 0.67

Nearest middle schools

Voice Of Pentecost Academy NR Private K-12 60 0.46
Aptos Middle School 6 Public 6-8 848 0.59
The Brandeis School of San Francisco NR Private K-8 364 0.67
St. Thomas More NR Private K-8 274 0.68

Nearest high schools

Tall Ship Education Academy NR Private 10-12 0 0.39
Voice Of Pentecost Academy NR Private K-12 60 0.46
Mercy High School NR Private 9-12 220 0.53
Lowell High School 10 Public 9-12 2,632 0.91
San Francisco Waldorf High School NR Private PK-12 481 0.96

Neighbors for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 420 Monticello Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
430 Monticello St, San Francisco 1,550 10/14/2020 $1,700,000
460 Monticello St, San Francisco 3,131 07/14/2015 $1,550,000
55 Alviso St, San Francisco 1,450 06/28/2017
25 Estero Ave, San Francisco 2,666 09/26/2013
496 Urbano Dr, San Francisco 3,717 06/24/2015
7 Alviso St, San Francisco 2,093 12/13/2024 $1,950,000
25 Alviso St, San Francisco 1,866
35 Alviso St, San Francisco 2,650 04/26/1993 $335,000
410 Monticello St, San Francisco 2,986 01/30/2003
1290 Holloway Ave, San Francisco 1,400 06/18/2025 $1,300,000
1250 Holloway Ave, San Francisco 2,680 02/26/2015
440 Monticello St, San Francisco 2,374 06/10/2025 $2,450,000
470 Monticello St, San Francisco 2,405 05/17/2017
450 Monticello St, San Francisco 2,052 05/29/2015 $1,500,000
480 Monticello St, San Francisco 2,117 05/09/2003 $860,000
45 Alviso St, San Francisco 3,499 03/06/2025
91 Borica St, San Francisco 1,620 01/07/2019
85 Borica St, San Francisco 1,376 02/11/2021
17 Alviso St, San Francisco 1,702 12/02/1999
1 Estero Ave, San Francisco 3,513 06/09/2004