San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Granada Ave  »  223 Granada Ave

223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Ingleside
Parcel ID 6941-021

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 10/16/2003
Sale price $247,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,400

Lot & Building Information for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,889
Building class Flats & Duplex (F)
Acreage 0.065
Units 2
Year built 2000
Stories 3
Bedrooms 7
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, Two Family (RH-2)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,889 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,386,663, the tax amount paid for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $16,400.

When was 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold?

223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 02/18/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2003 $247,000
06/23/2000 $833,000
06/02/1999 $180,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/18/2025 Trust Transfer Deed
02/18/2025 Grant Deed
09/15/2021 Deed of Trust 09/01/2051
09/15/2021 Trust Transfer Deed
09/08/2021 Reconveyance
09/08/2021 Substitution Trustee
09/08/2021 Assgn Deed of Trust
07/17/2013 Grant Deed
01/18/2011 Reconveyance
01/18/2011 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $16,400
Market value $1,386,663

Assessment History for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,386,663 1.1827 $16,400 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,359,475 1.1714 $15,925 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,332,822 1.1777 $15,697 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,306,690 1.1797 $15,415 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,281,070 1.18248 $15,148 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 223 Granada Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Stratford School NR Private K-5 325 0.23
San Francisco Adventist NR Private 1-8 15 0.34
Voice Of Pentecost Academy NR Private K-12 60 0.45
Mt. Vernon Christian Academy NR Private K-8 11 0.53
Sheridan Elementary School 3 Public K-5 183 0.55

Nearest middle schools