San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Geneva Ave  »  841 Geneva Ave

841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Mission Terrace
Parcel ID 6969-005

Sales & Tax Overview for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,485

Lot & Building Information for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,158
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.085
Units 1
Year built 1924
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1924 and has a total of 3,158 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,316,306, the tax amount paid for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $15,567.

When was 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 11/19/2025 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $1,200,000
12/20/2018 $1,180,000
05/28/2014 $450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/19/2025 Deed of Trust 12/01/2055
11/19/2025 Grant Deed
11/19/2025 Power Attorney
01/03/2019 Reconveyance
12/20/2018 Grant Deed
12/20/2018 Power Attorney
11/20/2018 Residential Energy & Water Cons Inspect
11/05/2018 Quitclaim Deed
06/18/2018 Affidavit of Death
05/28/2014 Assignment of Lease
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,568
Current property tax $15,485
Market value $1,316,306

Assessment History for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,316,306 1.1827 $15,568 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,290,498 1.1714 $15,117 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,265,195 1.1777 $14,900 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,240,388 1.1797 $14,633 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,216,068 1.18248 $14,380 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 841 Geneva Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

San Miguel Children Center NR Public 129 0.30
Teknion Peri Sophia Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.37
Living Hope Christian NR Private K-12 0 0.38
Epiphany Elementary School NR Private K-8 269 0.39
Golden Bridges School NR Private K-6 97 0.43