San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Montana St  »  261 Montana St

261 Montana Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

261 Montana Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 261 Montana Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Oceanview
Parcel ID 7069-026A

Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/02/2012
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,476

Lot & Building Information for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,050
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.072
Units 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 261 Montana Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco, CA 94112?

261 Montana Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 261 Montana Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $554,529, the tax amount paid for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $6,558.

When was 261 Montana Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

261 Montana Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 02/02/2012 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2012 $410,000

Title Documents for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/19/2021 Deed of Trust 10/01/2035
09/28/2020 Substitution Trustee
09/28/2020 Reconveyance
02/02/2012 Deed of Trust
02/02/2012 Deed
02/02/2012 Affadavit Death
04/07/2011 Deed
03/01/2011 Deed of Trust
03/01/2011 Deed
08/16/2006 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,558
Current property tax $6,476
Market value $554,529

Assessment History for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $554,529 1.1827 $6,558 +2.98%
2024-2025 $543,658 1.1714 $6,368 +1.45%
2023-2024 $532,999 1.1777 $6,277 +1.83%
2022-2023 $522,549 1.1797 $6,165 +1.76%
2021-2022 $512,305 1.18248 $6,058 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheridan Elementary School 3 Public K-5 183 0.15
Ortega (Jose) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 371 0.27
Stratford School NR Private K-5 325 0.50
Mt. Vernon Christian Academy NR Private K-8 11 0.60
San Francisco Adventist NR Private 1-8 15 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Mt. Vernon Christian Academy NR Private K-8 11 0.60
San Francisco Adventist NR Private 1-8 15 0.66
St. Thomas More NR Private K-8 274 0.71
Voice Of Pentecost Academy NR Private K-12 60 0.71
Teknion Peri Sophia Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.73

Nearest high schools

Voice Of Pentecost Academy NR Private K-12 60 0.71
Teknion Peri Sophia Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.73
Lick-Wilmerding High School NR Private 9-12 527 0.79
Calvary Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.85
San Francisco Christian School NR Private K-12 280 0.86

Neighbors for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 261 Montana Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
269 Montana St, San Francisco 781 06/19/2018
434 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 915 02/13/2007
265 Montana St, San Francisco 781 09/30/2016
271 Montana St, San Francisco 1,092 04/26/2019 $722,500
247 Montana St, San Francisco 1,103 10/08/2021
293 Montana St, San Francisco 1,356 10/15/2018 $850,000
438 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 915 02/21/2012
257 Montana St, San Francisco 986 04/04/2023 $1,050,000
255 Montana St, San Francisco 1,795 02/26/2009 $330,000
251 Montana St, San Francisco 772 05/14/2010 $325,000
259 Montana St, San Francisco 1,660 09/10/1993
277 Montana St, San Francisco 781 11/08/2013 $540,000
281 Montana St, San Francisco 915 09/17/2024
422 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 1,515 04/26/1996
289 Montana St, San Francisco 1,095 07/12/2017 $923,000
279 Montana St, San Francisco 2,071 07/13/2021
267 Montana St, San Francisco 781 12/02/2025
275 Montana St, San Francisco 781 01/30/2015
285 Montana St, San Francisco 915 07/16/2010
426 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 936 12/29/2006