San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Broad St  »  198 Broad St

198 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Broad Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Oceanview
Parcel ID 7107-055

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco

Property tax $6,713

Lot & Building Information for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,077
Building class Commercial Stores (C)
Acreage 0.084
Rooms 5
Units 2
Year built 1910
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Broad Street, San Francisco

How many square feet does 198 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 have?

This Commercial Stores (C) located at 198 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 has a total of 3,077 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 198 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112?

198 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $567,641.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/22/2017 Release Lien
03/22/2017 Release Lien
03/22/2017 Release Lien
03/22/2017 Release Lien
01/20/2017 Notice Lien
12/14/2016 Notice Lien
11/22/2016 Notice Lien
10/24/2016 Notice Lien
09/12/2013 Grant Deed
12/28/2012 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $6,713
Market value $567,641

Assessment History for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $556,512 1.1714 $6,519 +1.45%
2023-2024 $545,602 1.1777 $6,426 +1.83%
2022-2023 $534,905 1.1797 $6,310 +1.76%
2021-2022 $524,419 1.18248 $6,201 -0.31%
2020-2021 $519,044 1.1984 $6,220 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 80,133
Median age 41
Average household income $177,328
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 23,274
Owner occupied units 67.4%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1940
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,189,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,121,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Broad Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.