San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Broad St  »  259 Broad St

259 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

259 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 259 Broad Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Oceanview
Parcel ID 7114-052

Sales & Tax Overview for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco

Sale date 08/23/2017
Sale price $1,875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,329

Lot & Building Information for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,230
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.072
Units 1
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 259 Broad Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112?

259 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1999 and has a total of 3,230 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 259 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,296,060, the tax amount paid for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $15,328.

When was 259 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold and what was the last sale price?

259 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 08/23/2017 for $1,875,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2017 $1,875,000
04/24/1998 $100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/23/2017 Financing Statement
08/23/2017 Notice Security Agreement
08/23/2017 Assignment of Rents and/or Leases
08/23/2017 Deed of Trust
08/23/2017 Interspousal Transfer Deed
08/23/2017 Grant Deed
12/15/2015 Quitclaim Deed
01/27/2012 Notice of Special Restrictions
07/08/2005 Reconveyance
07/08/2005 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $15,329
Market value $1,296,060

Assessment History for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $1,270,649 1.1714 $14,884 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,245,736 1.1777 $14,671 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,221,313 1.1797 $14,408 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,197,368 1.18248 $14,159 -0.30%
2020-2021 $1,185,092 1.1984 $14,202 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sheridan Elementary School 3 Public K-5 183 0.15
Ortega (Jose) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 371 0.37
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 173 0.55
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 286 0.65
Mt. Vernon Christian Academy NR Private K-8 11 0.66

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 173 0.55
Mt. Vernon Christian Academy NR Private K-8 11 0.66
St. Thomas More NR Private K-8 274 0.66
Teknion Peri Sophia Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.75
San Francisco Christian School NR Private K-12 280 0.76

Nearest high schools

Teknion Peri Sophia Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.75
San Francisco Christian School NR Private K-12 280 0.76
Calvary Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.76
Lick-Wilmerding High School NR Private 9-12 527 0.94
Voice Of Pentecost Academy NR Private K-12 60 0.95

Neighbors for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 259 Broad Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
257 Broad St, San Francisco 4,559 08/23/2017 $1,875,000
206 Sadowa St, San Francisco 1,792 07/10/2018
245 Broad St, San Francisco 1,530 12/26/2025 $1,300,000
227 Broad St, San Francisco 944 05/15/2025
233 Broad St, San Francisco 1,060 12/03/2020
255 Broad St, San Francisco 3,000 05/22/2009
279 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 925 09/19/2023 $1,050,000
261 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 1,355 12/16/2004 $513,000
243 Broad St, San Francisco 1,320 05/17/2021
275 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 1,510 05/26/2023
271 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 1,825 04/03/2024
269 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco
229 Broad St, San Francisco 2,820 05/30/2008 $790,000
255 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 1,890 10/31/2007
265 Orizaba Ave, San Francisco 1,672 03/04/2008
210 Sadowa St, San Francisco 2,000 02/23/2007
219 Broad St, San Francisco 913 04/16/2003 $365,000
223 Broad St, San Francisco 2,674 12/05/2017
253 Broad St, San Francisco 3,100 06/10/2021
225 Broad St, San Francisco 944 08/09/2013 $563,000