San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Shakespeare St  »  124 Shakespeare St

124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Outer Mission
Parcel ID 7169-033

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco

Sale date 12/28/2000
Sale price $409,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,205

Lot & Building Information for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,310
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.057
Units 1
Year built 1925
Stories 1
Bathrooms 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, CA 94112?

124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,310 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $616,238, the tax amount paid for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $7,288.

When was 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold?

124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 03/29/2001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2000 $409,000
10/31/1997 $215,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/01/2017 Request for Notice
11/19/2002 Deed of Trust
10/03/2001 Deed of Trust
03/29/2001 Deed of Trust
03/29/2001 Deed
12/28/2000 Deed of Trust
12/28/2000 Deed
10/31/1997 Deed of Trust
10/31/1997 Deed
07/10/1997 Residential Energy Inspctn
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,288
Current property tax $7,205
Market value $616,238

Assessment History for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $616,238 1.1827 $7,288 +2.98%
2024-2025 $604,156 1.1714 $7,077 +1.45%
2023-2024 $592,312 1.1777 $6,976 +1.83%
2022-2023 $580,700 1.1797 $6,851 +1.76%
2021-2022 $569,316 1.18248 $6,732 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 173 0.27
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 286 0.34
Sheridan Elementary School 3 Public K-5 183 0.45
Ortega (Jose) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 371 0.58
St. Thomas More NR Private K-8 274 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 173 0.27
St. Thomas More NR Private K-8 274 0.64
Hilldale School NR Private K-8 100 0.78
Hilldale School NR Private K-8 156 0.79
S F Jewish Community Early Childhood Center NR Private K-8 330 0.79

Nearest high schools

San Francisco Christian School NR Private K-12 280 0.82
Calvary Baptist Academy NR Private 1-12 0 0.83
Jefferson High School 5 Public 9-12 1,159 0.89
Teknion Peri Sophia Academy NR Private K-12 6 0.95
Tall Ship Education Academy NR Private 10-12 0 1.17

Neighbors for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco

Here are the neighbors for 124 Shakespeare Street, San Francisco.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 3,235 03/06/2025
120 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 1,143 08/08/2025 $650,000
114 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 943 10/10/2025 $1,220,000
236 Rhine St, San Francisco 1,000 10/16/2002
100 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 2,290 03/09/2011 $500,000
144 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 550 02/12/2018
162 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 1,112 11/24/1999 $244,000
138 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 1,660 06/01/2021
158 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 1,175
220 Rhine St, San Francisco 2,100 08/01/2003 $530,000
126 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 1,690 10/17/2024
130 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 1,310 06/14/2024 $1,065,000
154 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 2,309 06/17/2015 $150
140 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 1,238 05/17/2019
230 Rhine St, San Francisco 1,541 12/01/2025 $990,000
134 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 486 01/14/2022 $800,000
110 Shakespeare St, San Francisco 10/10/2025 $1,220,000
224 Rhine St, San Francisco 450 12/22/1993 $110,500
214 Rhine St, San Francisco 1,155 12/09/2022
206 Rhine St, San Francisco 1,200 05/20/1993 $198,000