San Francisco County  »  94112  »  Santa Cruz Ave  »  62 Santa Cruz Ave

62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94112
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Outer Mission
Parcel ID 7174-012

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco

Current property tax $3,239

Lot & Building Information for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 1,299
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.06
Units 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112?

62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,299 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $280,898, the tax amount paid for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 is $3,322.

When was 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 last sold?

62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112 was last sold in 10/18/2004.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/16/2016 Reconveyance
08/16/2016 Substitution Trustee
08/20/2012 Release Lien
02/22/2012 Notice Lien
07/29/2011 Release Lien
03/16/2011 Notice Lien
09/25/2006 Deed of Trust
09/25/2006 Deed of Trust
02/16/2006 Reconveyance
01/05/2006 Request for Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94112. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,322
Current property tax $3,239
Market value $280,898

Assessment History for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024-2025 $275,391 1.1714 $3,226 +1.45%
2023-2024 $269,992 1.1777 $3,180 +1.83%
2022-2023 $264,699 1.1797 $3,123 +1.75%
2021-2022 $259,509 1.18248 $3,069 -0.29%
2020-2021 $256,849 1.1984 $3,078 +3.58%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,026
-0.1% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,325,000
1.8% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Santa Cruz Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 5 Public K-5 286 0.35
Our Lady Of Perpetual Help NR Private K-8 173 0.38
St. Thomas More NR Private K-8 274 0.48
Ortega (Jose) Elementary School 7 Public K-5 371 0.53