San Francisco County  »  2945 24th Ave

2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco
Zip code 94132
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Merced Manor
Parcel ID 7208-003A

Sales & Tax Overview for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco

Sale date 12/20/2013
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $21,665

Lot & Building Information for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,315
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.092
Units 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family- Detached (RH-1(D))
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132?

2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132 was built in 1936 and has a total of 3,315 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,838,787, the tax amount paid for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132 is $21,747.

When was 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132 last sold?

2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132 was last sold in 04/15/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
12/20/2013 $1,500,000
10/16/2013 $1,180,000
12/05/2005 $1,450,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
12/05/2023 Assgn Deed of Trust
04/15/2022 Deed of Trust 04/26/2047
04/15/2022 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/15/2022 Grant Deed
10/27/2021 Reconveyance
10/27/2021 Substitution Trustee
10/19/2021 Deed of Trust 11/01/2036
10/28/2015 Deed of Trust 11/01/2045
03/03/2014 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, CA 94132. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $21,747
Current property tax $21,665
Market value $1,838,787

Assessment History for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,838,787 1.1827 $21,747 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,802,733 1.1714 $21,117 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,767,386 1.1777 $20,815 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,732,732 1.1797 $20,441 +1.76%
2021-2022 $1,698,758 1.18248 $20,087 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2945 24th Avenue, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Stephen School NR Private PK-8 293 0.27
St. Stephen School NR Private PK-8 293 0.27
Everyday Magic Inc. NR Private K-5 0 0.35
Lakeshore Alternative Elementary School 5 Public K-5 402 0.38
West Portal Lutheran Elementary School NR Private K-8 398 0.40