San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Jade Pl  »  9 Jade Pl

9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Jade Place, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Diamond Heights
Parcel ID 7523-018

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco

Sale date 02/16/2022
Sale price $4,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $33,567

Lot & Building Information for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco

Building sqft 3,603
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.176
Units 1
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family- Detached (RH-1(D))
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Jade Place, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131?

9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1977 and has a total of 3,603 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,838,200, the tax amount paid for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $33,567.

When was 9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 02/16/2022 for $4,325,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/16/2022 $4,325,000

Title Documents for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/05/2024 Assgn Deed of Trust
03/02/2022 Res Energy Inspctn
02/16/2022 Deed of Trust 03/01/2052
02/16/2022 Grant Deed
08/04/2021 Reconveyance
09/20/2017 Reconveyance
09/20/2017 Substitution Trustee
01/14/2015 Subordination of Deed of Trust
01/14/2015 Deed of Trust 02/01/2045
08/29/2011 Deed of Trust
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $33,567
Market value $2,838,200

Assessment History for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,838,200 1.1827 $33,567 -28.36%
2024-2025 $4,000,000 1.1714 $46,856 -10.24%
2023-2024 $4,432,500 1.1777 $52,202 +1036.62%
2022-2023 $389,310 1.1797 $4,593 +1.77%
2021-2022 $381,677 1.18248 $4,513 -0.31%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Jade Place, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.50
St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.51
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.51
Miraloma Elementary School 7 Public K-5 351 0.58
Oaks Christian Academy NR Private 3-12 0 0.66