San Francisco County  »  94131  »  Arbor St  »  174 Arbor St

174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, CA 94131
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco
Zip code 94131
County San Francisco
Neighborhood Glen Park
Parcel ID 7552-020

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco

Sale date 02/18/2021
Sale price $1,510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $19,331

Lot & Building Information for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco

Building sqft 880
Building class Dwelling (D)
Acreage 0.043
Units 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential- House, One Family (RH-1)
School district San Francisco Unified School District

Other Property Data for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco

• • Improvements for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, CA 94131?

174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was built in 1950 and has a total of 880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,634,470, the tax amount paid for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 is $19,330.

When was 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 last sold?

174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, CA 94131 was last sold in 09/03/2021.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Sale date Sale price Buyer name Seller name
02/18/2021 $1,510,000
05/24/2018 $1,425,000
12/01/2006 $699,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/03/2021 Grant Deed
03/29/2021 Res Energy Inspctn
03/01/2021 Reconveyance
03/01/2021 Substitution Trustee
02/18/2021 Deed of Trust 03/01/2051
02/18/2021 Grant Deed
02/18/2021 Power Attorney
02/18/2021 Power Attorney
07/21/2020 Reconveyance
06/16/2020 Reconveyance
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, CA 94131. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax $19,331
Market value $1,634,470

Assessment History for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,634,470 1.1827 $19,331 +2.98%
2024-2025 $1,602,423 1.1714 $18,771 +1.45%
2023-2024 $1,571,003 1.1777 $18,502 +1.83%
2022-2023 $1,540,200 1.1797 $18,170 +2.58%
2021-2022 $1,497,928 1.18248 $17,713 -0.30%

San Francisco residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,098
7.5% YoY
San Francisco County Median Sale Price
$1,385,000
2.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of San Francisco so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in San Francisco and compare it to other neighborhoods in San Francisco County.

Check out recently sold homes in San-Francisco and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map
Crime incidents map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 174 Arbor Street, San Francisco to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John the Evangelist School NR Private K-8 250 0.16
St John S Elementary School NR Private K-8 231 0.16
Glen Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 308 0.32
Mission Education Center 2 Public K-5 141 0.47
Fairmount Elementary School 3 Public K-5 337 0.69

Nearest middle schools