Mercer County  »  08540  »  Washington Rd  »  241 Washington Rd

241 Washington Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

241 Washington Road, Princeton, NJ 08540
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 241 Washington Road, Princeton
Zip code 08540
County Mercer
Municipality West Windsor Township
Block 40
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 241 Washington Road, Princeton

Sale date 05/03/2010
Sale price $260,000
Property tax $7,994

Lot & Building Information for 241 Washington Road, Princeton

Building sqft 1,080
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.49
Year built 1919
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 241 Washington Road, Princeton

• • Improvements for 241 Washington Road, Princeton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 241 Washington Road, Princeton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 241 Washington Road, Princeton, NJ 08540?

241 Washington Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was built in 1919 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 241 Washington Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $260,800, the tax amount paid for 241 Washington Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 is $7,127.

When was 241 Washington Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 last sold and what was the last sale price?

241 Washington Road, Princeton, NJ 08540 was last sold in 05/03/2010 for $260,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 241 Washington Road, Princeton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 241 Washington Road, Princeton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/2010 $260,000

Title Documents for 241 Washington Road, Princeton

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
05/03/2010 - D
05/07/2010 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 241 Washington Road, Princeton

Access detailed property tax data for 241 Washington Road, Princeton, NJ 08540. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,994
Market value $260,800

Assessment History for 241 Washington Road, Princeton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 241 Washington Road, Princeton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $260,800 $260,800 3.065 $7,994 +4.36%
2023 $260,800 $260,800 2.937 $7,660 +1.98%
2022 $260,800 $260,800 2.88 $7,511 +0.84%
2021 $260,800 $260,800 2.856 $7,448 +1.85%
2020 $260,800 $260,800 2.804 $7,313 +1.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 241 Washington Road, Princeton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 241 Washington Road, Princeton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.90
Bright Horizons at Carnegie Center NR Private PK-K 15 0.90
New Horizons Montessori of Princeton Junction NR Private PK-K 38 1.37
Riverside Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 293 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 1.72
St Paul School NR Private PK-8 287 1.76
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 1.78
Community Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,071 1.98
French American School of Princeton NR Private PK-8 191 2.11

Nearest high schools

Newgrange School & Educational NR Private 2-12 0 1.72
Princeton Latin Academy NR Private K-10 28 1.78
West Windsor-Plains High School South 7 Public 9-12 1,630 1.88
West Winsdor Plainsboro North 6 Public 9-12 1,486 1.94
The Lewis School & Clinic for Educational Therapy NR Private PK, K-12 180 2.11

Neighbors for 241 Washington Road, Princeton

Here are the neighbors for 241 Washington Road, Princeton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
237 Washington Rd, Princeton 1,398 09/19/2011 $1
240 Fisher Pl, Princeton 1,688 02/14/2005 $385,000
264 Fisher Pl, Princeton 2,015 01/01/2002 $305,000
264 Washington Rd, Princeton 04/28/2016 $1
248 Fisher Pl, Princeton 1,320 10/29/1990 $150,000
233 Washington Rd, Princeton 1,614 07/01/2024 $625,000
225 Washington Rd, Princeton 1,724 11/03/2014 $400,000
260 Fisher Pl, Princeton 1,584 06/28/2021 $417,500
249 Washington Rd, Princeton 1,994 12/31/2020 $500,000
3718 Brunswick Pkwy, Princeton
235 Washington Rd, Princeton 2,272 12/13/2007 $340,000
256 Fisher Pl, Princeton 1,622 06/21/2012 $388,500
3716 Brunswick Pkwy, West Windsor Twp
241 Varsity Ave, Princeton 1,464 03/05/2021 $1
252 Fisher Pl, Princeton 2,160 06/30/1994 $269,900
227 Washington Rd, Princeton 2,275 05/10/2021 $358,000
236 Fisher Pl, Princeton 1,364 07/30/1998 $196,000
245 Washington Rd, Princeton 1,700 06/28/2017 $1
244 Fisher Pl, Princeton 1,287 10/20/2001 $285,000
261 Washington Rd, Princeton