Middlesex County  »  08512  »  Halsey Reed Rd  »  96 A Halsey Reed Rd

96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality Cranbury Township
Block 13
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury

Current property tax $6,639

Lot & Building Information for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury

Building sqft 4,167
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.5
Year built 1900
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Village/Hamlet Residential (V/HR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 1900 and has a total of 4,167 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $375,200, the tax amount paid for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $6,888.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/21/2025 - D
04/06/2026 - R
Assignment
08/17/2020 - D
12/06/2023 - R
Assignment
08/17/2020 - D
12/06/2023 - R
Assignment
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,889
Current property tax $6,639
Market value $375,200

Assessment History for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $375,200 $375,200 1.836 $6,889 -1.62%
2024 $381,800 $381,800 1.834 $7,002 +1.44%
2023 $381,800 $381,800 1.808 $6,903 +1.46%
2022 $381,800 $381,800 1.782 $6,804 -0.39%
2021 $381,800 $381,800 1.789 $6,830 +0.51%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 96 A Halsey Reed Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oak Tree Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 644 1.00
Oak Tree Elementary School NR Public PK, K-3 644 1.00
Applegarth Elementary School 9 Public 4-5 468 1.14
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 1.58
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 1.58

Nearest middle schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 1.58
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 2.45
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.59
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.61
Monroe Township Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,759 4.01

Nearest high schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 2.59
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.61