Middlesex County  »  08512  »  Plainsboro Rd  »  171 Plainsboro Rd

171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality Cranbury Township
Block 23
Lot 8

Sales & Tax Overview for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Sale date 01/07/2011
Sale price $1
Property tax $5,953

Lot & Building Information for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Building sqft 2,544
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1
Year built 1900

Other Property Data for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,544 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $324,600, the tax amount paid for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $5,959.

When was 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 01/07/2011 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/07/2011 $1
08/06/1993 $291,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/07/2011 - D
02/07/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/1993 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,953
Market value $324,600

Assessment History for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $324,600 $324,600 1.834 $5,953 +1.44%
2023 $324,600 $324,600 1.808 $5,869 +1.46%
2022 $324,600 $324,600 1.782 $5,784 +8.32%
2021 $298,500 $298,500 1.789 $5,340 +0.51%
2020 $298,500 $298,500 1.78 $5,313 -1.06%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury

Here are the neighbors for 171 Plainsboro Road, Cranbury.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
153 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 4,276 06/16/2021 $1
193 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 4,658 05/07/2003 $970,000
81 John White Rd, Cranbury 3,164 04/27/2017 $962,500
17 Bunker Hl, Cranbury 3,435 07/25/2023 $1,300,000
133 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 1,062
81 Cranbury Neck Rd, Cranbury 4,150 08/28/1996 $328,000
141 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 1,396
11 Ancil Davison Rd, Cranbury 1,188 10/01/2003 $400,000
1 Wheatfield Rd, Cranbury 4,387 05/09/2018 $950,000
189 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 6,892 01/11/2023 $1
185 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 2,704 10/19/2010 $400,000
183 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 2,281 10/10/1991 $259,000
159 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 4,000 06/27/1997 $329,900
30 Park Pl W, Cranbury 04/02/2018
93 Cranbury Neck Rd, Cranbury 09/27/2025
139 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 1,488 06/15/2005 $427,000
135 Plainsboro Rd, Cranbury 2,589 12/30/2014 $390,000
83 Cranbury Neck Rd, Cranbury 3,616 01/15/2001 $105,000
19 Bunker Hl, Cranbury 1,296 11/17/1999 $237,500
95 Cranbury Neck Rd, Cranbury 2,228 09/27/2025