Middlesex County  »  08512  »  Wheatfield Rd  »  1 Wheatfield Rd

1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury
Zip code 08512
County Middlesex
Municipality Cranbury Township
Block 23
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Sale date 05/09/2018
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,993

Lot & Building Information for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Building sqft 4,387
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.6
Year built 2004

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Low Density (3) (RLD-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

• • Improvements for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512?

1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was built in 2004 and has a total of 4,387 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $981,100, the tax amount paid for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 is $18,012.

When was 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512 was last sold in 05/09/2018 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2018 $950,000
06/03/2002 $250,000
07/12/1991 $207,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2021 - D
06/09/2021 - R
Mortgage 06/03/2051
10/27/2020 - D
02/09/2021 - R
Mortgage
05/11/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/01/2048
05/09/2018 - D
05/22/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/03/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/1991 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, NJ 08512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,993
Market value $981,100

Assessment History for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $920,000 $920,000 1.834 $16,873 +1.44%
2023 $920,000 $920,000 1.808 $16,634 +1.46%
2022 $920,000 $920,000 1.782 $16,394 -0.39%
2021 $920,000 $920,000 1.789 $16,459 +0.51%
2020 $920,000 $920,000 1.78 $16,376 -1.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Wheatfield Road, Cranbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.37
Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.37
Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 0.60
Montessori Preschool Academy NR Private PK-1 71 0.60
The Kiddie Corral Child Learning Center NR Private PK-K 60 2.53

Nearest middle schools

Cranbury Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 447 0.37
Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 3.27
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.31
Melvin H Kreps School 5 Public 6-8 1,176 3.78
Morris Namias Shalom Torah Academy NR Private PK, K-8 124 3.88

Nearest high schools

Scicore Academy NR Private PK-12 106 3.27
SciCore Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.31
Peddie School NR Private 9-12 544 3.60