236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen |
| Zip code | 08812 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Dunellen Borough |
| Block | 2 |
| Lot | 15 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen
| Property tax | $10,742 |
Lot & Building Information for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen
| Building sqft | 2,581 |
| Building class | Store-Retail (737) |
| Acreage | 0.258 |
| Year built | 1873 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen
- • Improvements for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen
This Store-Retail (737) located at 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 has a total of 2,581 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812?236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1873 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $438,800.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen
Access detailed property tax data for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,742 |
| Market value | $438,800 |
Assessment History for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $438,800 | $438,800 | 2.448 | $10,742 | -2.39% |
| 2024 | $438,800 | $438,800 | 2.508 | $11,005 | -7.39% |
| 2023 | $438,800 | $438,800 | 2.708 | $11,883 | -1.92% |
| 2022 | $438,800 | $438,800 | 2.761 | $12,115 | -5.62% |
| 2021 | $413,000 | $413,000 | 3.108 | $12,836 | -4.31% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 14,224 |
| Median age | 42.9 |
| Average household income | $157,905 |
| Family households | 75.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 4,730 |
| Owner occupied units | 75.3% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.98 |
| Median year structure built | 1960 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $445,300 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $434,700 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen
Here are the neighbors for 236-238 North Avenue, Dunellen.