Middlesex County  »  08812  »  S Washington Ave  »  220 S Washington Ave

220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen
Zip code 08812
County Middlesex
Municipality Dunellen Borough
Block 72
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen

Sale date 08/15/2025
Sale price $1
Property tax $13,982

Lot & Building Information for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen

Building sqft 2,540
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.151 i
Year built 1918
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residential (RA)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen

• • Improvements for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812?

220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was built in 1918 and has a total of 2,540 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,500, the tax amount paid for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 is $13,647.

When was 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 last sold and what was the last sale price?

220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812 was last sold in 08/15/2025 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/15/2025 $1
09/19/2016 $194,900
02/03/2016 $100
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/15/2025 - D
08/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2025 - D
08/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
08/15/2025 - D
08/29/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/20/2018 - D
10/02/2018 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2048
09/19/2016 - D
01/19/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/03/2016 - D
03/17/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2006 - D
03/10/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/23/2005 - D
01/11/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/16/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen

Access detailed property tax data for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, NJ 08812. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,982
Market value $557,500

Assessment History for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $522,500 $522,500 2.508 $13,104 +3.98%
2023 $465,400 $465,400 2.708 $12,603 -6.82%
2022 $489,900 $489,900 2.761 $13,526 +6.38%
2021 $409,100 $409,100 3.108 $12,715 -4.31%
2020 $409,100 $409,100 3.248 $13,288 +22.77%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 220 South Washington Avenue, Dunellen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Life Christian School NR Private K-6 0 0.12
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.28
Precious Moments Academy NR Private PK-K 30 0.28
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.61
John P. Faber Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 596 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Lincoln Middle School 3 Public 6-8 303 0.45
Plainfield Academy for the Arts & Advanced Studies 5 Public 7-12 356 0.67
Our Lady of Fatima School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.70
Green Brook Middle School 6 Public 5-8 346 1.05
New Life Christian School NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.08

Nearest high schools

Dunellen High School 3 Public 9-12 389 0.49