Middlesex County  »  08816  »  State State Route 18  »  236 State State Route 18

236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 17.13
Lot 3.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Sale date 10/16/2013
Sale price $382,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,005

Lot & Building Information for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,800
Building class Garage-Other (219)
Acreage 0.433
Year built 2001
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district General Highway Commercial District (HC-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 2001 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $100,000, the tax amount paid for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $12,177.

When was 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 10/16/2013 for $382,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2013 $382,000
10/18/2000 $100
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/16/2013 - D
01/13/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,822
Current property tax $12,005
Market value $100,000

Assessment History for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $100,000 $100,000 11.822 $11,822 +2.78%
2023 $100,000 $100,000 11.502 $11,502 +0.34%
2022 $100,000 $100,000 11.463 $11,463 +2.93%
2021 $100,000 $100,000 11.137 $11,137 +0.06%
2020 $100,000 $100,000 11.13 $11,130 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 236 State State Route 18, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lawrence Brook Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 357 0.70
Lawrence Brook Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-4 357 0.70
Unitarian Montessori School NR Private PK-K 60 1.20
Unitarian Montessori School NR Private PK-K 60 1.20
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 1.39

Nearest middle schools

Churchill Junior High School 6 Public 7-9 2,002 0.44
Woodrow Wilson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 373 1.39
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 1.51
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.86
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 2.07

Nearest high schools

Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 1.51
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.86