Middlesex County  »  08816  »  George St  »  2 George St

2 George Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 George Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 George Street, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 224
Lot 21

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 George Street, East Brunswick

Sale date 09/22/2016
Sale price $411,000
Current property tax $11,840

Lot & Building Information for 2 George Street, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,946
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.353
Year built 1972
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 George Street, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 2 George Street, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 George Street, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 George Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

2 George Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1972 and has a total of 1,946 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 George Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $97,100, the tax amount paid for 2 George Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $11,823.

When was 2 George Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 George Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 09/22/2016 for $411,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 George Street, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 George Street, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2016 $411,000

Title Documents for 2 George Street, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/22/2016 - D
11/02/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/1992 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 George Street, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 2 George Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $11,479
Current property tax $11,840
Market value $97,100

Assessment History for 2 George Street, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 George Street, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $97,100 $97,100 11.822 $11,479 +2.78%
2023 $97,100 $97,100 11.502 $11,168 +0.34%
2022 $97,100 $97,100 11.463 $11,131 +2.93%
2021 $97,100 $97,100 11.137 $10,814 +0.06%
2020 $97,100 $97,100 11.13 $10,807 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 George Street, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 George Street, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Goddard School - Spotswood NR Private K 94 0.45
G. Austin Schoenly Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 216 0.54
Frost Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 375 0.77
Frost Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 375 0.77

Nearest middle schools

Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 0.69
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 1.50
Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 1.72
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 1.75
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.85

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 0.67
Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 0.67