Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Griffin St  »  4 Griffin St

4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 228
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick

Current property tax $18,253

Lot & Building Information for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick

Building sqft 3,104
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.689
Year built 1971
Garage Attached

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1971 and has a total of 3,104 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,300, the tax amount paid for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $17,693.

When was 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold?

4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 11/23/1996.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/23/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $17,693
Current property tax $18,253
Market value $145,300

Assessment History for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $145,300 $145,300 12.177 $17,693 +3.00%
2024 $145,300 $145,300 11.822 $17,177 +2.78%
2023 $145,300 $145,300 11.502 $16,712 +0.34%
2022 $145,300 $145,300 11.463 $16,656 +2.93%
2021 $145,300 $145,300 11.137 $16,182 +0.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Griffin Street, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Goddard School - Spotswood NR Private K 94 0.53
Bowne-Munro Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 176 0.63
Bowne-Munro Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-4 176 0.63
G. Austin Schoenly Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 216 0.69

Nearest middle schools

Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 0.79
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 1.58
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 418 1.59
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.80
Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 1.90

Nearest high schools

Mdsx Co Voc Eb Career Development 5 Public 9-12 297 0.65