33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, NJ Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, NJ
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 324.01
Lot 25

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp

Sale date 04/14/2011
Sale price $165,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,646

Lot & Building Information for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp

Building sqft 748
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1936

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Preservation District (RP)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp

• • Improvements for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, NJ?

33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, NJ was built in 1936 and has a total of 748 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, NJ and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $38,100, the tax amount paid for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, NJ is $4,639.

When was 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, NJ last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, NJ was last sold in 04/14/2011 for $165,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/14/2011 $165,000
11/06/1998 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/08/2021 - D
07/21/2021 - R
Mortgage
04/14/2011 - D
04/28/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/06/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, NJ. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $4,504
Current property tax $4,646
Market value $38,100

Assessment History for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $38,100 $38,100 11.822 $4,504 +2.78%
2023 $38,100 $38,100 11.502 $4,382 +0.34%
2022 $38,100 $38,100 11.463 $4,367 +2.93%
2021 $38,100 $38,100 11.137 $4,243 +0.06%
2020 $38,100 $38,100 11.13 $4,241 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Kiddie Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 1.81
Kiddie Academy NR Private PK, K-4 0 1.81
Hatikvah International Charter School 9 Charter K-8 595 2.11
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 458 2.20
John F. Kennedy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 458 2.20

Nearest middle schools

Grace M. Breckwedel Middle School 4 Public 6-8 208 1.99
Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 2.37
Immaculate Conception School NR Private K-8 130 2.43
Spotswood Memorial School 4 Public 6-8 337 2.87

Nearest high schools

Academy Learning Center NR Public PK, K-12 128 2.37
Spotswood High School 4 Public 9-12 745 2.83
New Jersey Training School NR Public 8-12 0 3.31
Monroe Twp High School 5 Public 9-12 2,568 3.65
East Brunswick Vocational School 5 Public 9-12 733 3.85

Neighbors for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp

Here are the neighbors for 33 Washington Avenue, East Brunswick Twp.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
64 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 2,404 05/14/2021 $515,000
200 Logan Blvd, Monroe Township 1,776 06/23/1995 $185,000
3 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 09/23/1998 $105,000
4 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 984 07/16/2019 $66,375
133 Crescent Ave, East Brunswick 1,788 08/20/2021 $1
9 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 1,656 01/18/2023 $425,000
10 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 1,200 03/31/2016 $185,000
113 Crescent Ave, East Brunswick 1,382 02/05/2019 $277,500
143 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 1,208 02/18/1993
9 Linden Ave, Monroe Township 3,912 06/23/1997 $1
5 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 1,373 12/19/2024 $170,000
748 Cranbury Rd, East Brunswick 1,854 06/30/1993 $170,000
18 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 704 06/26/2000 $20,000
148 Crescent Ave, East Brunswick 2,478 07/12/1999 $310,000
21 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 09/09/1987 $175,500
8 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 2,016 03/29/2024 $975,000
912 Linden Ave, Monroe Township 960 06/10/1999 $100
10 Locust Ave, Monroe Township 08/23/2013 $164,250
19 Washington Ave, Monroe Township 660 06/21/2021 $330,000
777 Helmetta Blvd, East Brunswick 4,500 12/29/2000 $750,000