Middlesex County  »  08816  »  Highview Rd  »  46 Highview Rd

46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 714
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick

Sale date 09/05/2014
Sale price $255,000
Current property tax $8,343

Lot & Building Information for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick

Building sqft 1,229
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.164
Year built 1954

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Residence (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,229 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,500, the tax amount paid for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 is $8,463.

When was 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 last sold and what was the last sale price?

46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was last sold in 09/05/2014 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2014 $255,000

Title Documents for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2014 - D
09/11/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,216
Current property tax $8,343
Market value $69,500

Assessment History for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $69,500 $69,500 11.822 $8,216 +2.78%
2023 $69,500 $69,500 11.502 $7,994 +0.34%
2022 $69,500 $69,500 11.463 $7,967 +2.93%
2021 $69,500 $69,500 11.137 $7,740 +0.06%
2020 $69,500 $69,500 11.13 $7,735 +1.00%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Central Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 355 0.25
Central Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-4 355 0.25
Memorial Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 425 0.92
Memorial Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-4 425 0.92
South River Primary School NR Public PK, K-1 448 0.97

Nearest middle schools

St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.10
Corpus Christi Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.11
South River Middle School 3 Public 6-8 530 1.14
Yeshivat Netivot Montessori NR Private PK-7 147 1.23
Solomon Schechter Day School NR Private K-8 123 1.25

Nearest high schools

East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 0.42
South River High School 3 Public 9-12 762 1.17
Darul Arqam School NR Private PK-12 251 1.40
Moshe Aaron Yeshiva High School NR Private 9-12 0 1.48
Pillars Preparatory Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 1.48

Neighbors for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 46 Highview Road, East Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
38 Ellwood Rd, East Brunswick 1,229 06/22/1993 $143,500
32 Ellwood Rd, East Brunswick 1,229 05/17/2022 $385,000
40 Ellwood Rd, East Brunswick 1,373 07/20/2012 $220,000
34 Ellwood Rd, East Brunswick 1,229 09/12/2023 $565,000
545 State State Route 18, East Brunswick 18,540 06/28/2012 $1,400,000
44 Ellwood Rd, East Brunswick 1,229
36 Ellwood Rd, East Brunswick 1,229 07/02/2018 $339,000
30 Ellwood Rd, East Brunswick 1,453 10/16/2015 $230,000
28 Ellwood Rd, East Brunswick 1,229 08/13/2019 $369,999
45 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 2,400 03/22/2017 $300,000
39 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 3,150 04/18/2019 $999,000
34 Harvey Cir, East Brunswick 748 09/30/2016 $170,000
42 Ellwood Rd, East Brunswick 1,229
49 Milltown Rd, East Brunswick 1,040 09/15/2017 $215,000
32 Harvey Cir, East Brunswick 902
44 Highview Rd, East Brunswick 1,229
33 Merrill Ave, East Brunswick 1,357
523 State State Route 18, East Brunswick 920 02/09/2005 $10
30 Harvey Cir, East Brunswick 902 04/13/2012 $1
513 State State Route 18, East Brunswick 6,859 10/22/2021 $1,215,000