Middlesex County  »  08816  »  State State Route 18  »  244 State State Route 18

244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick
Zip code 08816
County Middlesex
Municipality East Brunswick Township
Block 833
Lot 23.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Sale date 09/29/2020
Sale price $10,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $322,857

Lot & Building Information for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Building sqft 43,780
Building class Motel (530)
Acreage 8.89
Year built 2002

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

• • Improvements for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

How many sq. ft. does 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Motel (530) located at 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 has a total of 43,780 square feet and a current price per square foot of $244.

What is the year built & the current market value of 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816?

244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816 was built in 2002 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,610,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2020 $10,700,000
10/01/2012 $1
01/27/1995 $2,996,840
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/04/2025 - D
04/23/2025 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
10/07/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
10/07/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
09/29/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/21/2018 - R Assignment
10/01/2012 - D
11/14/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Access detailed property tax data for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, NJ 08816. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $317,820
Current property tax $322,857
Market value $2,610,000

Assessment History for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,610,000 $2,610,000 12.177 $317,820 +3.00%
2024 $2,610,000 $2,610,000 11.822 $308,554 +2.78%
2023 $2,610,000 $2,610,000 11.502 $300,202 +0.34%
2022 $2,610,000 $2,610,000 11.463 $299,184 +2.93%
2021 $2,610,000 $2,610,000 11.137 $290,676 +0.06%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,360
Median age 41.3
Average household income $177,538
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 16,715
Owner occupied units 79.7%
Average number of people per household 2.94
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $528,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $508,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick

Here are the neighbors for 244 State State Route 18, East Brunswick.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
60 Mitchell Ave, East Brunswick 2,688 02/17/2021 $565,000
28 Edgeboro Rd, East Brunswick 35,764 03/21/1995 $1,150,000
12 Connerty CT, East Brunswick 22,005 05/25/2006 $1,500,000
24 Connerty CT, East Brunswick 49,113 02/23/2022 $7,200,000
54 Mitchell Ave, East Brunswick 2,604
62 Mitchell Ave, East Brunswick 4,726 09/09/2023 $890,000
52 Mitchell Ave, East Brunswick 2,465
16 Edgeboro Rd, East Brunswick 81,409 07/25/2002 $100
5 Connerty CT, East Brunswick 47,319 12/06/2002 $2,800,000
18 Manton Ave, East Brunswick 3,291
6 Edgeboro Rd, East Brunswick 26,337 07/26/2022 $3,500,000
18 Connerty CT, East Brunswick 6,524 02/19/2008 $1,130,000
56 Mitchell Ave, East Brunswick 2,465 10/25/2012 $373,750