Middlesex County  »  08817  »  Talmadge Rd  »  175 Talmadge Rd

175 Talmadge Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

175 Talmadge Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

175 Talmadge Road, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 175 Talmadge Road, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 48
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison

Sale date 10/18/2016
Sale price $3,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $222,316

Lot & Building Information for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison

Building sqft 50,915
Building class Warehouse-Other (959)
Acreage 6.32

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 175 Talmadge Road, Edison

How many square feet does 175 Talmadge Road, Edison, NJ 08817 have?

This Warehouse-Other (959) located at 175 Talmadge Road, Edison, NJ 08817 has a total of 50,915 square feet.

What is the market value of 175 Talmadge Road, Edison, NJ 08817?

The current market value is $3,878,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2016 $3,500,000
06/09/2010 $100
11/30/2004 $3,100,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
10/17/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2022 - D
10/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/17/2022 - D
03/28/2022 - R
10/18/2016 - D
01/20/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/09/2010 - D
09/03/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/30/2004 - D
01/07/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/20/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $222,316
Market value $3,878,500

Assessment History for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,406,200 $1,406,200 5.732 $80,603 +0.51%
2023 $1,406,200 $1,406,200 5.703 $80,196 -0.04%
2022 $1,406,200 $1,406,200 5.705 $80,224 +0.39%
2021 $1,406,200 $1,406,200 5.683 $79,914 +0.96%
2020 $1,406,200 $1,406,200 5.629 $79,155 +4.09%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 47,924
Median age 38
Average household income $130,477
Family households 74.4%
Occupied housing units 16,618
Owner occupied units 53.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $433,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $379,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 175 Talmadge Road, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
192 Talmadge Rd, Edison 08/24/1984
6 Lordina Dr, Edison 2,556 05/04/2018 $1
737 New Durham Rd, Edison 15,182 09/18/2002 $700,000
3 Ethel Rd, Edison 32,824 11/20/2015 $4,200,000
875 New Durham Rd, Edison 10/14/2003 $99
755 New Durham Rd, Edison 93,122 02/01/1984 $860,000
191 Talmadge Rd, Edison 119,468 12/29/2016 $6,750,000
80 National Rd, Edison
1 Ethel Rd, Edison 03/15/2013
2 Lordina Dr, Edison 2,556 04/14/2025 $1