Middlesex County  »  08817  »  New Durham Rd  »  855 New Durham Rd

855 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

855 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

855 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 855 New Durham Road, Edison
Zip code 08817
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 50
Lot 24.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 855 New Durham Road, Edison

Sale date 05/22/1997
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 855 New Durham Road, Edison

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 3.94

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 855 New Durham Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 855 New Durham Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 855 New Durham Road, Edison

What is the assessed value of 855 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,046,900, the tax amount paid for 855 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 is $59,935.

When was 855 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 last sold and what was the last sale price?

855 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817 was last sold in 05/22/1997 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 855 New Durham Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 855 New Durham Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/22/1997 $1

Title Documents for 855 New Durham Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 855 New Durham Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 855 New Durham Road, Edison, NJ 08817. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $59,935
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,046,900

Assessment History for 855 New Durham Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 855 New Durham Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,046,900 $1,046,900 5.725 $59,935 -0.12%
2024 $1,046,900 $1,046,900 5.732 $60,008 +0.51%
2023 $1,046,900 $1,046,900 5.703 $59,705 -0.04%
2022 $1,046,900 $1,046,900 5.705 $59,726 +0.39%
2021 $1,046,900 $1,046,900 5.683 $59,495 +0.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 49,020
Median age 38.5
Average household income $131,963
Family households 73.4%
Occupied housing units 17,411
Owner occupied units 53.8%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1970
Median value for units with a mortgage $452,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $403,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 855 New Durham Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 855 New Durham Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 855 New Durham Road, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 855 New Durham Road, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1020 New Durham Rd, Edison 1,888 09/09/2019 $1
175 Talmadge Rd, Edison 50,915 03/17/2022
875 New Durham Rd, Edison 10/14/2003 $99
3 Ethel Rd, Edison 32,824 11/20/2015 $4,200,000
737 New Durham Rd, Edison 15,182 09/18/2002 $700,000
124 Moretti Ln, Edison 2,136 07/02/2012 $1
1 Ethel Rd, Edison 03/15/2013
80 National Rd, Edison
191 Talmadge Rd, Edison 119,468 12/29/2016 $6,750,000
755 New Durham Rd, Edison 93,122 02/01/1984 $860,000