Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Cottonwood CT  »  17 Cottonwood CT

17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 412
Lot 53

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Sale date 09/30/2003
Sale price $387,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,954

Lot & Building Information for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Building sqft 1,958
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.203
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison

• • Improvements for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820?

17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,958 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $217,600, the tax amount paid for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 is $12,457.

When was 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 09/30/2003 for $387,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/30/2003 $387,000

Title Documents for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,473
Current property tax $12,954
Market value $217,600

Assessment History for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $217,600 $217,600 5.732 $12,473 +0.51%
2023 $217,600 $217,600 5.703 $12,410 -0.04%
2022 $217,600 $217,600 5.705 $12,414 +0.39%
2021 $217,600 $217,600 5.683 $12,366 +0.96%
2020 $217,600 $217,600 5.629 $12,249 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Cottonwood Court, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.47
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.47
Oak Ridge Heights Elementary School 7 Public K-5 276 0.89
James Madison Intermediate Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 606 0.92
Franklin D Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K 157 0.92

Nearest middle schools

St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.07
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.47
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.54
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.56
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.58

Nearest high schools

Union County Magnet High School 10 Public 9-12 303 1.33
Academy For Performing Arts 10 Public 9-12 231 1.33
Union County Career & Technical Institute NR Public 9-12 17 1.33