Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Cottonwood CT  »  1 Cottonwood CT

1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 412
Lot 61

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Sale date 08/05/2019
Sale price $1
Current property tax $10,834

Lot & Building Information for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Building sqft 1,246
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.199
Year built 1978

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-BB)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison

• • Improvements for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820?

1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1978 and has a total of 1,246 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 is $10,419.

When was 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 08/05/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/05/2019 $1
06/23/2009 $1
08/07/1984 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/05/2019 - D
08/19/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/23/2009 - D
10/29/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/07/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,432
Current property tax $10,834
Market value $182,000

Assessment History for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $182,000 $182,000 5.732 $10,432 +0.51%
2023 $182,000 $182,000 5.703 $10,379 -0.04%
2022 $182,000 $182,000 5.705 $10,383 +0.39%
2021 $182,000 $182,000 5.683 $10,343 +0.96%
2020 $182,000 $182,000 5.629 $10,245 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.46
Plaza Child Care NR Private PK-K 109 0.46
James Madison Intermediate Elementary School 7 Public 3-5 606 0.79
Franklin D Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K 157 0.79
Franklin D Roosevelt School NR Public PK, K 157 0.79

Nearest middle schools

St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 0.96
St John Vianney Elementary School NR Private PK-8 335 1.54
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 1.56
Colonia Middle School 4 Public 6-8 560 1.57
Newmark High School NR Private 1-8 90 1.58

Nearest high schools

J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.34
Union County Career & Technical Institute NR Public 9-12 17 1.46
Union County Magnet High School 10 Public 9-12 303 1.46
Union County Vocational Technical School 10 Public 9-12 511 1.46
The Academy for Information Technology 10 Public 9-12 297 1.46

Neighbors for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 1 Cottonwood Court, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Cottonwood CT, Edison 2,246 01/22/2021 $700,000
7 Visco Dr, Edison 2,598 07/29/2021 $770,000
11 Cottonwood CT, Edison 1,950
17 Cottonwood CT, Edison 1,958 09/30/2003 $387,000
21 Cottonwood CT, Edison 1,958 06/28/2021 $1
1 Visco Dr, Edison 2,102 02/08/2010 $430,000
19 Visco Dr, Edison 2,344 07/28/1986 $192,990
19 Cottonwood CT, Edison 2,278 08/14/1987 $217,000
15 Visco Dr, Edison 1,999 03/30/2000 $297,900
5 Cottonwood CT, Edison 1,246 03/25/2009 $1
9 Cottonwood CT, Edison 2,246
3 Visco Dr, Edison 2,250 07/24/2009 $1
9 Visco Dr, Edison 2,576 06/02/2021 $773,000
13 Visco Dr, Edison 2,420 05/30/2006 $550,000
17 Visco Dr, Edison 2,382 01/10/2014 $566,000
5 Visco Dr, Edison 2,344 06/08/2006 $580,000
11 Visco Dr, Edison 2,216 12/27/1999 $289,000
3 Cottonwood CT, Edison 1,204 07/30/2007 $390,000
7 Cottonwood CT, Edison 1,626 10/05/1984 $114,000
15 Cottonwood CT, Edison 1,288 12/30/1997 $165,000