7 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
7 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 590 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison
| Sale date | 05/29/2014 |
| Sale price | $1,350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $41,469 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison
| Building sqft | 15,145 |
| Building class | Industrial/Manufacturing (330) |
| Acreage | 2.11 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison
- • Improvements for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison
This Industrial/Manufacturing (330) located at 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 has a total of 15,145 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.
What is the market value of 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?The current market value is $696,600.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $39,929 |
| Current property tax | $41,469 |
| Market value | $696,600 |
Assessment History for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $696,600 | $696,600 | 5.732 | $39,929 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $696,600 | $696,600 | 5.703 | $39,727 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $696,600 | $696,600 | 5.705 | $39,741 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $696,600 | $696,600 | 5.683 | $39,588 | +0.96% |
| 2020 | $696,600 | $696,600 | 5.629 | $39,212 | +4.09% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 39,392 |
| Median age | 42 |
| Average household income | $196,915 |
| Family households | 84.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,975 |
| Owner occupied units | 76.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $623,500 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $561,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison
Here are the neighbors for 7 Olsen Avenue, Edison.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Olsen Ave, Edison | 03/28/2012 | $1,075,000 | |
| 3840 Park Ave, Edison | 26,894 | 01/29/2004 | $220,000 |
| 52 Monroe Ave, Edison | 2,457 | 08/13/2019 | $635,000 |
| 4 Olsen Ave, Edison | 27,432 | 03/30/2004 | $543,400 |
| 8 Olsen Ave, Edison | 27,650 | 11/23/2015 | $2,835,008 |
| 23 Nevsky St, Edison | 24,226 | 03/30/2016 | $2,600,000 |