Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Olsen Ave  »  6 Olsen Ave

6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 590
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison

Sale date 07/29/2024
Sale price $8,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $74,090

Lot & Building Information for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 29,650
Building class Office Building
Acreage 2.42
Year built 1986

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison

How many sq. ft. does 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 has a total of 29,650 square feet and a current price per square foot of $269.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,245,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2024 $8,000,000
12/30/2020 $5,000,000
07/30/2004 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/29/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Mortgage
07/29/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/20/2021 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Assignment
01/20/2021 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/20/2021 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/30/2020 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/10/2020 - D
02/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
07/30/2004 - D
08/11/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $71,276
Current property tax $74,090
Market value $1,245,000

Assessment History for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,245,000 $1,245,000 5.725 $71,276 -0.12%
2024 $1,245,000 $1,245,000 5.732 $71,363 +0.51%
2023 $1,245,000 $1,245,000 5.703 $71,002 -0.04%
2022 $1,245,000 $1,245,000 5.705 $71,027 +0.39%
2021 $1,245,000 $1,245,000 5.683 $70,753 +0.96%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 39,978
Median age 42.9
Average household income $199,999
Family households 83.9%
Occupied housing units 13,181
Owner occupied units 75.7%
Average number of people per household 3.01
Median year structure built 1983
Median value for units with a mortgage $660,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $590,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison

Here are the neighbors for 6 Olsen Avenue, Edison.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
36 Westwood Cir, Edison 1,464 12/21/2022 $575,000
10 Olsen Ave, Edison 03/28/2012 $1,075,000
7 Olsen Ave, Edison 15,145 05/29/2014 $1,350,000
3840 Park Ave, Edison 26,894 01/29/2004 $220,000
52 Monroe Ave, Edison 2,457 08/13/2019 $635,000
4 Olsen Ave, Edison 27,432 03/30/2004 $543,400
40 Westwood Cir, Edison 1,464 05/20/2003 $310,000
8 Olsen Ave, Edison 27,650 11/23/2015 $2,835,008
34 Westwood Cir, Edison 2,130 07/15/2013 $510,100
23 Nevsky St, Edison 24,226 04/17/2026 $3,329,975
3794 Park Ave, Edison 2,358 09/09/2015 $700,000
56 Monroe Ave, Edison 2,555 11/13/2025 $820,000