Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Wildwood Ave  »  65 Wildwood Ave

65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 712
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison

Sale date 05/20/2022
Sale price $445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,760

Lot & Building Information for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,789
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1937
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?

65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1937 and has a total of 1,789 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,200, the tax amount paid for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $8,427.

When was 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 05/20/2022 for $445,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2022 $445,000
11/27/1985 $92,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/03/2022 - D
09/13/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/03/2047
05/20/2022 - D
05/25/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/27/1985 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,427
Current property tax $8,760
Market value $147,200

Assessment History for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $147,200 $147,200 5.725 $8,427 -0.12%
2024 $147,200 $147,200 5.732 $8,438 +0.51%
2023 $147,200 $147,200 5.703 $8,395 -0.04%
2022 $147,200 $147,200 5.705 $8,398 +0.39%
2021 $147,200 $147,200 5.683 $8,365 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Wildwood Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.23
Ford Avenue Elementary School 6 Public K-5 241 0.26
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.33
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.33
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.58

Nearest middle schools

Dual Language School 4 Public 4-8 460 0.23
Our Lady Of Peace School NR Private PK, K-8 206 0.33
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 0.55
Our Redeemer Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 65 0.58
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.01

Nearest high schools

Woodbridge Academy Magnet School 10 Public 8-12 286 2.24
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 2.36
Academy For Urban Leadership Charter School 1 Charter 7-12 376 2.45