Middlesex County  »  08837  »  Pierson Ave  »  347 Pierson Ave

347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08837
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 720
Lot 53

Sales & Tax Overview for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison

Sale date 01/13/2009
Sale price $330,000
Current property tax $9,132

Lot & Building Information for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,632
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.118
Year built 1990

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-B)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837?

347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1990 and has a total of 1,632 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $153,400, the tax amount paid for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $8,782.

When was 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?

347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 01/13/2009 for $330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2009 $330,000
08/15/1997 $156,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/15/2019 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Assignment
01/13/2009 - D
07/22/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/15/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $8,793
Current property tax $9,132
Market value $153,400

Assessment History for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $153,400 $153,400 5.732 $8,793 +0.51%
2023 $153,400 $153,400 5.703 $8,748 +1.62%
2022 $150,900 $150,900 5.705 $8,609 +0.39%
2021 $150,900 $150,900 5.683 $8,576 +0.96%
2020 $150,900 $150,900 5.629 $8,494 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 347 Pierson Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.45
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.45
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.51
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.51
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.54
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.72
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.06
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.13
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.50

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.15
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.38
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 2.35