2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison |
| Zip code | 08820 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Edison Township |
| Block | 1009 |
| Lot | 14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison
| Sale date | 08/24/1993 |
| Sale price | $294,900 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $18,674 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison
| Building sqft | 3,324 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.522 |
| Year built | 1993 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison
- • Improvements for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison
2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1993 and has a total of 3,324 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $313,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $17,965.
When was 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 08/24/1993 for $294,900.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/24/1993 | $294,900 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $17,965 |
| Current property tax | $18,674 |
| Market value | $313,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $313,800 | $313,800 | 5.725 | $17,965 | -0.12% |
| 2024 | $313,800 | $313,800 | 5.732 | $17,987 | +0.51% |
| 2023 | $313,800 | $313,800 | 5.703 | $17,896 | -0.04% |
| 2022 | $313,800 | $313,800 | 5.705 | $17,902 | +0.39% |
| 2021 | $313,800 | $313,800 | 5.683 | $17,833 | +0.96% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Hillwood Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbrook Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 940 | 0.29 |
| Jump! Immersion School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 0 | 0.76 |
| You & Me School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 8 | 1.09 |
| You & Me School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 8 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 0.49 |
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 1.38 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 1.42 |
| Holy Savior Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 156 | 2.02 |
| St Helena School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 233 | 2.05 |