Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Hillwood Ave  »  12 Hillwood Ave

12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1009
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison

Sale date 01/31/2025
Sale price $1,430,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,570

Lot & Building Information for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 3,202
Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.494

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison

How many sq. ft. does 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Vacant Land (1) located at 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 has a total of 3,202 square feet and a current price per square foot of $446.

What is the market value of 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

The current market value is $110,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2025 $1,430,000
03/19/2024 $580,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/21/2026 - D
01/30/2026 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2056
08/11/2025 - D
08/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2055
01/31/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2055
01/31/2025 - D
03/28/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/19/2024 - D
03/25/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/19/2024 - D
03/25/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,320
Current property tax $6,570
Market value $110,400

Assessment History for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $110,400 $110,400 5.725 $6,320 -38.57%
2024 $179,500 $179,500 5.732 $10,289 +0.51%
2023 $179,500 $179,500 5.703 $10,237 -0.04%
2022 $179,500 $179,500 5.705 $10,240 +0.39%
2021 $179,500 $179,500 5.683 $10,201 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Hillwood Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-5 940 0.27
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.73
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.73
You & Me School NR Private PK, K-1 8 1.05
You & Me School NR Private PK, K-1 8 1.05

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.47
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.33
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.38
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 2.00
Holy Savior Academy NR Private PK-8 156 2.06

Nearest high schools

Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 1.17
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.30