Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Brook Ave  »  9 Brook Ave

9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 9 Brook Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1011
Lot 15.02

Sales & Tax Overview for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison

Sale date 03/08/2022
Sale price $1,060,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,190

Lot & Building Information for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 3,877
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 9 Brook Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2003 and has a total of 3,877 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,100, the tax amount paid for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $25,195.

When was 9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 03/08/2022 for $1,060,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/08/2022 $1,060,000
10/29/2003 $745,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/08/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
03/08/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/29/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $25,196
Current property tax $26,190
Market value $440,100

Assessment History for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,100 $440,100 5.725 $25,196 -0.12%
2024 $440,100 $440,100 5.732 $25,227 +0.51%
2023 $440,100 $440,100 5.703 $25,099 +3.25%
2022 $426,100 $426,100 5.705 $24,309 +0.39%
2021 $426,100 $426,100 5.683 $24,215 +0.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 9 Brook Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-5 940 0.36
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.63
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.63
You & Me School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.92
You & Me School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.53
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.18
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.32
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.81
Holy Savior Academy NR Private PK-8 156 2.20

Nearest high schools

Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 1.09
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.20
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.24
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.43