Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Plainfield Rd  »  339 Plainfield Rd

339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 339 Plainfield Road, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Edison Township
Block 1012
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison

Sale date 08/19/2022
Sale price $10
Current property tax $27,372

Lot & Building Information for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison

Building sqft 4,169
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.459
Year built 2003

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison

• • Improvements for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 339 Plainfield Road, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820?

339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 2003 and has a total of 4,169 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $459,800, the tax amount paid for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820 is $26,323.

When was 339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 08/19/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/19/2022 $10
08/04/2022 $10
10/23/2003 $760,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/19/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2052
08/19/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/04/2022 - D
08/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $26,356
Current property tax $27,372
Market value $459,800

Assessment History for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $459,800 $459,800 5.732 $26,356 +0.51%
2023 $459,800 $459,800 5.703 $26,222 -0.04%
2022 $459,800 $459,800 5.705 $26,232 +0.39%
2021 $459,800 $459,800 5.683 $26,130 +0.96%
2020 $459,800 $459,800 5.629 $25,882 +4.09%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 339 Plainfield Road, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodbrook Elementary School 8 Public K-5 940 0.47
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.54
Jump! Immersion School NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.54
You & Me School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.82
You & Me School NR Private PK, K-1 8 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 0.63
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.07
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 1.39
St Helena School NR Private PK-8 233 1.70
The Wardlaw-Hartridge School NR Private PK, K-12 446 2.15

Nearest high schools

Bishop George Ahr High School NR Private 9-12 739 1.00
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.21
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.31