New York City  »  11204  »  18th Ave  »  5616 18th Ave

5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5616 18th Avenue #1
Neighborhood Borough Park
Zip code 11204
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05493-1201

Sales & Tax Overview for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/06/2016
Purchase price $885,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,113

Lot & Building Information for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,458
Property type Condo - Residential Unit in 1-3 Story Building (R3)
Building sqft 1,932
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 2005
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

Residential units (DOF) 1

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 20
Community district 12

Unit Overview

Unit # 1
Square feet 1,932
Condo complex 301529

Other Property Data for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204?

5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,932 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $102,397, the tax amount paid for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is $9,113. For the next year, the tax amount for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204 is estimated at $9,113.

When was 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204 was last sold in 10/06/2016 for $885,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Find out who owns 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2016 $885,000
07/07/2015 $775,000
05/30/2006 $661,863
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2021 - D
01/26/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021012101225001)
12/29/2020 - D
01/14/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021011100859001)
12/29/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021010500248002)
11/16/2020 - D
01/11/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021010500248001)
10/19/2016 - D
10/25/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016101900203001)
10/06/2016 - D
10/14/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016101300633003)
10/06/2016 - D
10/14/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016101300633002)
10/06/2016 - D
10/14/2016 - R
Deed
(2016101300633001)
08/10/2015 - D
09/01/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015081000153001)
07/07/2015 - D
07/15/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015071000452003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, NY 11204. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,113
Estimated property tax: $9,113
Tax assessor's market value: $1,706,632
Assessed value: $102,397

Assessment History for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,706,632 $102,397 $45,928 19.843% $9,113 $9,113 -0.45%
2024/25 $1,348,170 $80,890 $45,581 20.085% $9,155 $9,155 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,191,415 $71,484 $43,002 20.085% $8,637 $8,637 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,098,438 $65,906 $40,568 20.309% $8,239 $8,239 +11.71%
2021/22 $1,027,745 $61,665 $36,942 19.963% $7,640 $7,375 -1.60%

Permits for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 5616 18th Avenue #1, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Borough Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Borough Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Borough Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
28.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$929
17.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 18th Ave & 64th St at NW Corner
Station lines N
Distance (miles) 0.343
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 18 Av/57 St
Line B8
Distance (miles) 0.024

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
Talmud Torah Ohr Moshe NR No Private PK, K-6 447 0.07
Talmud Torah Ohr Moshe NR No Private PK, K-6 447 0.07
Yeshiva Ore Mordechae NR No Private K-9 0 0.07
Yeshiva Karlin Stolin NR No Private PK-12 539 0.13