Middlesex County  »  08820  »  Grove Ave  »  438 Grove Ave

438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Grove Avenue, Edison
Zip code 08820
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 18
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison

Sale date 02/12/1999
Sale price $218,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,670

Lot & Building Information for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison

Building sqft 1,680
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.234
Year built 1952
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison

• • Improvements for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Grove Avenue, Edison

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820?

438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $167,800, the tax amount paid for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 is $12,173.

When was 438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 last sold and what was the last sale price?

438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820 was last sold in 02/12/1999 for $218,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/1999 $218,000

Title Documents for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/08/2020 - D
08/25/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
02/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison, NJ 08820. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,670
Market value $167,800

Assessment History for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $167,800 $167,800 6.955 $11,670 +3.47%
2023 $167,800 $167,800 6.722 $11,280 +5.51%
2022 $167,800 $167,800 6.371 $10,691 +2.35%
2021 $167,800 $167,800 6.225 $10,446 +1.33%
2020 $167,800 $167,800 6.143 $10,308 +3.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Grove Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Menlo Park Elementary School 6 Public K-5 825 0.60
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.71
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.71
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.72
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.72

Nearest middle schools

St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.72
Woodrow Wilson Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,137 1.03
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.63
Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 1.76
John Adams Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,001 1.82

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.10
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.70
J P Stevens High School 7 Public 9-12 2,680 1.82