265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen |
| Zip code | 08840 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 20 |
| Lot | 4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen
| Sale date | 09/21/2010 |
| Sale price | $430,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $15,134 |
Lot & Building Information for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen
| Building sqft | 2,020 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.287 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Garage | Attached |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen
- • Improvements for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen
265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,020 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $208,600, the tax amount paid for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $15,133.
When was 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 09/21/2010 for $430,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen
Access detailed property tax data for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $15,134 |
| Market value | $208,600 |
Assessment History for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $208,600 | $208,600 | 7.255 | $15,134 | +4.31% |
| 2024 | $208,600 | $208,600 | 6.955 | $14,508 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $208,600 | $208,600 | 6.722 | $14,022 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $208,600 | $208,600 | 6.371 | $13,290 | +2.35% |
| 2021 | $208,600 | $208,600 | 6.225 | $12,985 | +1.33% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 265 Mason Drive, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Menlo Park Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 825 | 0.59 |
| Lakeview School | NR | Private | PK-K | 134 | 0.65 |
| Lakeview School | NR | Private | PK-K | 134 | 0.65 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 0.74 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,137 | 1.09 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 1.63 |
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 961 | 1.72 |
| John Adams Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 1,001 | 1.86 |