Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Amboy Ave  »  5 Amboy Ave

5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 206
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Sale date 06/21/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,520

Lot & Building Information for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,492
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.13
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Garage Unattached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,492 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $145,000, the tax amount paid for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $10,519.

When was 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 06/21/2011 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/2011 $1
03/14/2003 $210,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/21/2011 - D
08/18/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,520
Market value $145,000

Assessment History for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $145,000 $145,000 7.255 $10,520 +4.31%
2024 $145,000 $145,000 6.955 $10,085 +3.47%
2023 $145,000 $145,000 6.722 $9,747 +5.51%
2022 $145,000 $145,000 6.371 $9,238 +2.35%
2021 $145,000 $145,000 6.225 $9,026 +1.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Amboy Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.40
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.40
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.49
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.49
A B Z Academy NR Private PK, K-1 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.57
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 0.79
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.99
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.21
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.45

Nearest high schools

St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 1.08
Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 1.26
Edison Academy Magnet School 10 Public 9-12 175 2.47