24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen |
| Zip code | 08840 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 206 |
| Lot | 42 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen
| Sale date | 07/29/2013 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Property tax | $424 |
Lot & Building Information for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen
| Building class | Vacant Land (1) |
| Acreage | 0.008 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen
- • Improvements for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen
The current market value is $6,100.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen
Access detailed property tax data for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $424 |
| Market value | $6,100 |
Assessment History for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,100 | $6,100 | 6.955 | $424 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $6,100 | $6,100 | 6.722 | $410 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $6,100 | $6,100 | 6.371 | $389 | +2.35% |
| 2021 | $6,100 | $6,100 | 6.225 | $380 | +1.33% |
| 2020 | $6,100 | $6,100 | 6.143 | $375 | +3.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Goodwill Place, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mildred B. Moss Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K | 123 | 0.40 |
| Helping Hand Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 27 | 0.52 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 0.72 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 961 | 0.57 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 0.72 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 1.01 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 1.13 |
| Fords Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 593 | 1.51 |