Middlesex County  »  08840  »  Hazelwood Ave  »  78 Hazelwood Ave

78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen
Zip code 08840
County Middlesex
Municipality Metuchen Borough
Block 221
Lot 60

Sales & Tax Overview for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen

Sale date 11/12/2025
Sale price $735,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,043

Lot & Building Information for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen

Building sqft 1,024
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.129
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen

• • Improvements for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840?

78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,000, the tax amount paid for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 is $12,043.

When was 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 last sold and what was the last sale price?

78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840 was last sold in 11/12/2025 for $735,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/12/2025 $735,000
08/25/2015 $1
08/10/2006 $400,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/12/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2040
11/12/2025 - D
11/17/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/15/2021 - D
03/25/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
08/25/2015 - D
11/25/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/10/2006 - D
08/24/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/21/2005 - D
01/26/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen

Access detailed property tax data for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, NJ 08840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,043
Market value $166,000

Assessment History for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $166,000 $166,000 7.255 $12,043 +4.31%
2024 $166,000 $166,000 6.955 $11,545 +3.47%
2023 $166,000 $166,000 6.722 $11,159 +5.51%
2022 $166,000 $166,000 6.371 $10,576 +2.35%
2021 $166,000 $166,000 6.225 $10,334 +1.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 78 Hazelwood Avenue, Metuchen to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.56
Mildred B. Moss Elementary School NR Public PK, K 123 0.56
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.65
Helping Hand Nursery School NR Private PK-K 27 0.65
Lakeview School NR Private PK-K 134 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Herbert Hoover Middle School 5 Public 6-8 961 0.81
St. Francis Cathedral School NR Private PK-8 466 0.90
Edgar Middle School 8 Public 5-8 765 1.14
Fords Middle School 3 Public 6-8 593 1.33
Metuchen Christian Academy NR Private K-8 196 1.53

Nearest high schools

Metuchen High School 8 Public 9-12 708 0.89
St Joseph High School NR Private 9-12 507 0.98