2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information
2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison |
| Zip code | 08837 |
| County | Middlesex |
| Municipality | Metuchen Borough |
| Block | 222 |
| Lot | 1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison
| Sale date | 01/06/2022 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Property tax | $11,601 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison
| Building sqft | 1,110 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.177 |
| Year built | 1954 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison
- • Improvements for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison
2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,110 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $166,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 is $12,101.
When was 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837 was last sold in 01/06/2022 for $1.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, NJ 08837. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,601 |
| Market value | $166,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 6.955 | $11,601 | +3.47% |
| 2023 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 6.722 | $11,212 | +5.51% |
| 2022 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 6.371 | $10,627 | +2.35% |
| 2021 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 6.225 | $10,383 | +1.33% |
| 2020 | $166,800 | $166,800 | 6.143 | $10,247 | +3.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Woodbridge Avenue, Edison to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Helping Hand Nursery School | NR | Private | PK-K | 27 | 0.48 |
| Mildred B. Moss Elementary School | NR | Public | PK, K | 123 | 0.54 |
| James Monroe Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 520 | 0.74 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbert Hoover Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 961 | 0.63 |
| St. Francis Cathedral School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 466 | 1.00 |
| Edgar Middle School | 8 | Public | 5-8 | 765 | 1.07 |
| Fords Middle School | 3 | Public | 6-8 | 593 | 1.26 |
| Metuchen Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-8 | 196 | 1.47 |