New York City  »  11214  »  84th St  »  2402 84th St

2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2402 84th Street
Secondary address 8401 24th Ave
Neighborhood Gravesend
Zip code 11214
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 06856-0007

Sales & Tax Overview for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,712

Lot & Building Information for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,033
Lot dimensions 20.33 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,760
Building dimensions 20 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Multiple garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) 84 Street (narrow)
24 Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 21
Community district 11
Closest police station 0.76 Miles
Closest fire station 0.06 Miles

Other Property Data for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 8401 24th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11214
  • 2402 Garage 84th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214

About 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214?

2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $84,480, the tax amount paid for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $10,517. For the next year, the tax amount for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $10,712.

When was 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold?

2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 10/23/2018.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Find out who owns 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/23/2018 - D
11/13/2018 - R
Deed
(2018110200439001)
01/14/1991 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3810001592381)
08/07/1980 - R Mortgage
(38030117701385)
08/07/1980 - R Deed
(38030117701383)
02/09/1970 - R Mortgage
(37030039201687)
02/09/1970 - R Deed
(37030039201685)
12/01/1966 - R Mortgage
(36630030400488)
12/01/1966 - R Sundry Agreement
(36630030400454)
12/01/1966 - R Deed
(36630030400423)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,518
Estimated property tax: $10,712
Tax assessor's market value: $1,408,000
Assessed value: $84,480

Assessment History for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,408,000 $84,480 $53,004 19.843% $10,518 $10,518 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,572,000 $94,320 $50,005 20.085% $10,044 $10,044 +5.99%
2023/24 $1,601,000 $96,060 $47,177 20.085% $9,476 $9,476 +3.71%
2022/23 $1,316,000 $78,960 $44,988 20.309% $9,137 $9,137 +10.00%
2021/22 $1,284,000 $77,040 $41,608 19.963% $8,981 $8,306 -3.48%

Permits for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/13/2021 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Gravesend Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$625,000
-1.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$713
-9.8% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 25th Ave & 86th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.15
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 86 ST/24 Av
Line B1
Distance (miles) 0.084

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 97 The Highlawn 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.15
P.S. 97 The Highlawn 8 Yes Public PK, K-5 849 0.15
Hebrew Language Academy Charter 2 6 No Charter PK, K-5 319 0.11
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.14

Nearest middle schools

Is 228 David A Boody 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,551 0.59
St Peter Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 219 0.14
Gesher Yehuda NR No Private K-12 67 0.29
Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc NR No Private PK-12 494 0.29
Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 0.45

Nearest high schools

Gesher Yehuda NR No Private K-12 67 0.29
Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc NR No Private PK-12 494 0.29
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 410 0.41
Magen David Yeshivah High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.44
Kingsborough Early College School 7 No Public 6-12 743 0.45

Neighbors for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 2402 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
8419 24th Ave, Brooklyn 1,683 10/05/2004 $410,000
2406 84th St, Brooklyn 2,362 02/27/2025
8421 24th Ave, Brooklyn 1,683 12/21/2022
2333 85th St, Brooklyn 2,720 06/16/2016 $925,000
2337 85th St, Brooklyn 2,904 05/15/1992
2404 84th St, Brooklyn 2,362 08/07/2007 $810,000
2420 84th St, Brooklyn 1,776 06/20/2012
2424 84th St, Brooklyn 1,776 01/05/2023 $1,072,000
2432 84th St, Brooklyn 3,588 06/30/2022 $1,500,000
8417 24th Ave, Brooklyn 1,683 02/07/1995
2349 85th St, Brooklyn 2,004 04/11/2002
8415 24th Ave, Brooklyn 1,683 04/03/2025 $1,120,000
2335 85th St, Brooklyn 3,740 01/02/2019
2345 85th St, Brooklyn 15,000 10/16/2007 $1,800,000
2414 84th St, Brooklyn 3,588 06/18/1979
2416 84th St, Brooklyn 1,776 03/03/2015 $945,000
2426 84th St, Brooklyn 1,776 02/18/1998
2401 85th St, Brooklyn 1,632 07/14/2008 $567,000
2410 84th St, Brooklyn 3,588 10/14/2021 $1,700,000
2428 84th St, Brooklyn 3,588 09/20/1993