2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information
2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2404 84th Street |
| Secondary address | 2404 Garage 84th St |
| Neighborhood | Gravesend |
| Zip code | 11214 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 06856-0008 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 08/07/2007 |
| Purchase price | $810,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,549 |
Lot & Building Information for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,967 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Three Families (C0) |
| Building sqft | 2,362 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 3 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Built-in garage |
| Year built | 1940 |
| Frontage(s) | 84 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 24 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 21 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 0.76 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.06 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 2404 Garage 84th St, Brooklyn, NY 11214
About 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was built in 1940 and has a total of 2,362 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $84,720, the tax amount paid for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is $8,993. For the next year, the tax amount for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 is estimated at $9,549.
When was 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 last sold and what was the last sale price?2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214 was last sold in 08/07/2007 for $810,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 3 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/07/2007 | $810,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $8,993 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,549 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,412,000 |
| Assessed value: | $84,720 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,412,000 | $84,720 | $45,322 | 19.843% | $9,275 | $8,993 | -1.38% |
| 2024/25 | $1,233,000 | $73,980 | $45,402 | 20.085% | $9,388 | $9,119 | +0.91% |
| 2023/24 | $1,271,000 | $76,260 | $44,991 | 20.085% | $9,318 | $9,036 | +5.18% |
| 2022/23 | $1,212,000 | $72,720 | $42,305 | 20.309% | $8,888 | $8,592 | +8.00% |
| 2021/22 | $1,179,000 | $70,740 | $39,848 | 19.963% | $8,242 | $7,955 | +0.69% |
Permits for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Gravesend Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Gravesend so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Gravesend and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 2 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 25th Ave & 86th St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.147 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 86 ST/24 Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.084 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 97 The Highlawn | 8 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 849 | 0.15 |
| Hebrew Language Academy Charter 2 | 6 | No | Charter | PK, K-5 | 319 | 0.11 |
| St Peter Catholic Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 219 | 0.15 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is 228 David A Boody | 7 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 1,551 | 0.59 |
| Gesher Yehuda | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 67 | 0.29 |
| Yeshivat Darche Eres Inc | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 494 | 0.29 |
| Kingsborough Early College School | 7 | No | Public | 6-12 | 743 | 0.45 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gesher Yehuda | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 67 | 0.29 |
| Magen David Yeshivah High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 410 | 0.41 |
| Magen David Yeshivah High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.44 |
Neighbors for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 2404 84th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11214.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8419 24th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,683 | 10/05/2004 | $410,000 |
| 2406 84th St, Brooklyn | 2,362 | 02/27/2025 | |
| 8421 24th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,683 | 12/21/2022 | |
| 2333 85th St, Brooklyn | 2,720 | 06/16/2016 | $925,000 |
| 2337 85th St, Brooklyn | 2,904 | 05/15/1992 | |
| 2420 84th St, Brooklyn | 1,776 | 06/20/2012 | |
| 2424 84th St, Brooklyn | 1,776 | 01/05/2023 | $1,072,000 |
| 2432 84th St, Brooklyn | 3,588 | 06/30/2022 | $1,500,000 |
| 8417 24th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,683 | 02/07/1995 | |
| 2436 84th St, Brooklyn | 4,160 | 10/03/2016 | |
| 2402 84th St, Brooklyn | 2,760 | 10/23/2018 | |
| 8415 24th Ave, Brooklyn | 1,683 | 04/03/2025 | $1,120,000 |
| 2335 85th St, Brooklyn | 3,740 | 01/02/2019 | |
| 2345 85th St, Brooklyn | 15,000 | 10/16/2007 | $1,800,000 |
| 2414 84th St, Brooklyn | 3,588 | 06/18/1979 | |
| 2416 84th St, Brooklyn | 1,776 | 03/03/2015 | $945,000 |
| 2426 84th St, Brooklyn | 1,776 | 02/18/1998 | |
| 2401 85th St, Brooklyn | 1,632 | 07/14/2008 | $567,000 |
| 2410 84th St, Brooklyn | 3,588 | 10/14/2021 | $1,700,000 |
| 2428 84th St, Brooklyn | 3,588 | 09/20/1993 |