Middlesex County  »  08850  »  Clay St  »  28 Clay St

28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Clay Street, Milltown
Zip code 08850
County Middlesex
Municipality Milltown Borough
Block 57
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Clay Street, Milltown

Sale date 04/04/2025
Sale price $975,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,130

Lot & Building Information for 28 Clay Street, Milltown

Building sqft 2,880
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1903
Garage Unattached

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 28 Clay Street, Milltown

• • Improvements for 28 Clay Street, Milltown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Clay Street, Milltown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850?

28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was built in 1903 and has a total of 2,880 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,600, the tax amount paid for 28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 is $12,483.

When was 28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850 was last sold in 04/04/2025 for $975,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Clay Street, Milltown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Clay Street, Milltown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2025 $975,000
09/10/2021 $575,000
01/02/2013 $365,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Clay Street, Milltown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 28 Clay Street, Milltown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/2025 - D
10/17/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2055
04/04/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2055
04/04/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/10/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/10/2021 - D
09/22/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/02/2013 - D
01/31/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/30/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Clay Street, Milltown

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Clay Street, Milltown, NJ 08850. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,130
Market value $179,600

Assessment History for 28 Clay Street, Milltown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Clay Street, Milltown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $179,600 $179,600 6.754 $12,130 +1.85%
2023 $179,600 $179,600 6.631 $11,909 +0.45%
2022 $179,600 $179,600 6.601 $11,855 +2.12%
2021 $179,600 $179,600 6.464 $11,609 +2.47%
2020 $179,600 $179,600 6.308 $11,329 +4.06%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Clay Street, Milltown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Clay Street, Milltown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.09
Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.20
Good Day Preschool & Kindergarten NR Private PK-K 113 0.20
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.29
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.29

Nearest middle schools

Joyce Kilmer Elementary School 4 Public 4-8 449 0.09
Cheder Menachem NR Private PK, K-7 61 0.29
Our Lady of Lourdes School NR Private PK, K-8 172 0.49
St. Bartholomew School NR Private PK-8 372 1.65
Cornerstone Christian School NR Private PK, K-8 76 1.69

Nearest high schools

North Brunswick Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 1,881 1.46
East Brunswick High School 7 Public 10-12 2,036 2.58
Adult High School NR Public 9-12 102 2.74