Middlesex County  »  1009 Route 33

1009 Route 33, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1009 Route 33, Monroe Township, NJ 08831
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township
Zip code 08831
County Middlesex
Municipality Monroe Township
Block 4
Lot 14.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township

Sale date 11/21/2023
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $36,442

Lot & Building Information for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township

Building sqft 28,146
Building class Truck Terminal (790)
Acreage 5.4

Other Property Data for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township

• • Improvements for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township

How many square feet does 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 have?

This Truck Terminal (790) located at 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township, NJ 08831 has a total of 28,146 square feet.

What is the market value of 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township, NJ 08831?

The current market value is $1,253,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/21/2023 $1
03/22/2018 $2,400,000
11/13/2002 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/21/2023 - D
12/06/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/21/2023 - D
12/01/2023 - R
Deed W/O Abstra No
01/28/2019 - D
04/12/2023 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/28/2019 - D
02/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
03/22/2018 - R Deed W/O Abstra No
03/22/2018 - R Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/22/2018 - R Deed W/O Abstra No
11/13/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/02/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township

Access detailed property tax data for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township, NJ 08831. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $34,349
Current property tax $36,442
Market value $1,253,600

Assessment History for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,253,600 $1,253,600 2.74 $34,349 +3.24%
2024 $1,253,600 $1,253,600 2.654 $33,271 +3.71%
2023 $1,253,600 $1,253,600 2.559 $32,080 +1.67%
2022 $1,253,600 $1,253,600 2.517 $31,553 +16.24%
2021 $1,083,600 $1,083,600 2.505 $27,144 -0.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 55,658
Median age 54.8
Average household income $153,779
Family households 66.4%
Occupied housing units 24,083
Owner occupied units 89.6%
Average number of people per household 2.29
Median year structure built 1994
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,600

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township

Here are the neighbors for 1009 Route 33, Monroe Township.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
26 Bentley Rd, Monroe Township 1,616 11/21/2025 $535,000
24 Bentley Rd, Monroe Township 2,324 10/15/2025 $840,000
118 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 1,680 12/24/2015 $600,000
130 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 5,692
7 Doe CT, Monroe Township 2,477 10/19/2010 $10
4 Fallow Way, Monroe Township 3,112 08/15/2000 $385,000
50 Bentley Rd, Monroe Township 2,824 09/15/2010 $1
42 Bentley Rd, Monroe Township 1,786 04/27/2023 $1
36 Bentley Rd, Monroe Township 1,654 02/28/2014 $300,000
9 Doe CT, Monroe Township 4,030
2 Fallow Way, Monroe Township 3,046
48 Bentley Rd, Monroe Township 1,724 12/29/1997 $80,000
939 Route 33, Monroe Township 43,530 04/06/1987 $815,000
140 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 1,680
116 Applegarth Rd, Monroe Township 522 12/24/2015 $600,000